First IOF-ISCD Osteoporosis Essentials Course to be held in Armenia
To be held from October 3-4, 2017 in Yerevan, the Course faculty will include top thought leaders from Europe and the USA, providing concise information for both clinicians and technologists.
Over the past 10 years, Armenia has acquired the capability to measure bone density in 10 different centers in the country and we are pleased to have acquired this capability. In order to keep up to date with DXA imaging technology, we are delighted to invite you to Osteoporosis Essentials , a course in bone densitometry and osteoporosis that is given by the International Osteoporosis Foundation (IOF) and the International Society of Clinical Densitometry (ISCD).
The course will be given by the top thought leaders in Europe and the United States on October 3rd and 4th 2017 in Yerevan, at the Conference Hall of the Research Center of Maternal and Child Health Protection. The address is 22 Mesrop Mashtots Avenue, Yerevan.
Bringing together IOF and ISCD, this course will be held in Armenia for the very first time. It is intended for both practitioners and technologists. It covers the pathophysiology of osteoporosis, as well as the principles and practice of bone density and body composition measurement. If you are an individual who has an interest in bone densitometry or are conducting tests yourself at your medical centre, this is an opportunity that you will want to take advantage of. We hope to have representation from all the centers in Armenia that are performing bone densitometry. Prior registration is required but there will be no registration fee.