Davit Danielyan and Narek Ghahramanyan, deputies of National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia, of “Civil Contract” Faction, visited the territory of St Hripsime church in Barabatum district of Kapan city, accompanied by Armen Hovhannisyan, acting director of the ”Protection Service” SNCO of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of the Republic of Armenia.
📍A group of young people from Kapan applied to Davit Danielyan expressing readiness to make a financial investment for the restoration of the monument.
📍According to David Danielyan, the church in the central part of Kapan will be restored in the near future. Archaelogists will work in the area of the monument in a week or two. After the excavations, restoration works will start, and the area will be improved. Then he adds to this, it is encouraging when citizens are concerned about the preservation and restoration of cultural heritage.
“We must protect historical and cultural heritage of our nation and state,” Davit Danielyan said.
P.S. St Hripsime church in Barabatum district of Kapan city, located in Syunik region of the Republic of Armenia was built in the 17th-18th centuries. It has the composition of a vaulted hall with rectangular sacristies near the semicircular tabernacle in the east. The vaulted arches lean on a pair of longitudinal wall pillars. The entrance is from the south, built of rough stones.The roof is covered with earth, the remains of the cemetery have been preserved around the church.